My Cart:

0 item(s) - $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

      Free Shipping on Safety orders over $99*   Exclusions Apply*             

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q: Where are you located?

A: 6843 N. Citrus Ave Ste. W  Crystal River, Florida 34428 USA

 

Q: Do you ship internationally?

A: Absolutely! Packages will only ship via UPS or FedEx. The website shipping calculator is not currently setup to estimate international shipments (other than to Canada). If you require a shipping estimate please email your order and delivery address to sales@rajsupply.com so we may calculate the rate based on weight and volume. Note that UPS nor FedEx will ship to PO Boxes, please make sure that the address you provide is a physical address. Also, the price quoted is only for the cost to ship. You may also incur customs, brokerage and clearing fees once the package arrives in your respective country. This is typically charged separately to you from UPS or FedEx.

 

Q: How do I pay for my international order?

A: All international orders are issued a PayPal invoice for payment once freight charges have been agreed to.

 

Q: Why am I being charged a "Freight Shipping Deposit"?

A: Anything over 100 lbs has to ship via LTL truck. Due to the fact that it's hard to pre-calculate what size pallet or the final shipping dimension/weight will be before we have your order ready, we charge a "deposit" in order to make sure that you are charged the correct amount instead of charging "most expensive scenario". 

 

Q: Do you charge sales tax?

A: Only in the state of Florida. If you live in or have a business in Florida and are tax exempt, please fax a copy of your exempt certificate to 877-902-9417 or email it to sales@rajsupply.com

 

Q: What if I am shipping to a freight forwarder in Florida but do not have a resale certificate?

A: If you are shipping to a freight forwarder located in Florida with a final destination outside of the USA and you do not have a resale or tax exempt certificate, we will require an AWB or BL showing proof of export.

 

Q: How does my business apply for Net 30 Credit Terms?

A: Interested in creating a Net 30 account with RAJ Supply? Email sales@rajsupply.com for a credit application. Once you've submitted the completed application, we'll send a status update within 3-5 business days to the email address you provided.

 

Q: Are adhesive stickers or paints allowed on protective helmets according to OSHA?

A: OSHA's general requirements for PPE are set forth in 29 CFR 1910.132. The specific requirements for head protection (protective helmets) are outlined in 29 CFR 1910.135, which incorporates by reference American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-1986, Z89.1-1997, and Z89.1-2003. Both 29 CFR 1910.132 and 1910.135 do not contain provisions that explicitly prohibit painting or the placement of adhesive stickers on helmet shells. However, the employer's ability to comply with the existing requirements of these standards may be adversely affected by the painting or placement of adhesive stickers on the helmet's shell.

For instance, OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) requires that PPE be "...maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition..." [Emphasis added.] To ensure a helmet is and remains in a "reliable" condition, the helmet must be inspected prior to use for signs of dents, cracks, penetration, and any damage due to impact, rough treatment, or wear that might reduce the degree of protection originally provided and used and maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. Paints and stickers may eliminate electrical resistance and – depending on the location and quantity – conceal defects, cracks, penetration, and any damage that would be otherwise readily identifiable during the employee's inspection to ensure reliability. Another concern is that paints, thinners, and solvents, as discussed in Appendix A of ANSI Z89.1-2003 and the appendices of the 1986 and 1997 versions, can also attack or damage the shell of a helmet and reduce protection.

For these reasons, painting or applying stickers must be performed in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, unless the employer can demonstrate that the altered protective helmet is equally as effective and protective as those meeting the requirements of Z89.1. Protective helmet manufacturers usually provide very specific instructions regarding paints, stickers, or decals that will not negatively affect the performance of a protective helmet.

OSHA would consider painting or placing adhesive stickers acceptable if the manufacturer authorizes the alteration or the employer can demonstrate that the reliability of the helmet is not affected by the paint or the adhesive on the stickers; and the paint or placement of stickers would not reduce the ability to identify defects (i.e., use of see-through stickers) or other conditions that would indicate a reduced reliability.

 

 

rajsupply.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.7/5 based on 365 ratings and reviews